Tri-Campus Graduate Committees

The following is a list of the Anthropology Tri-Campus Graduate committees for the 2021-22 academic year and their respective memberships.

Tri-Campus Executive

Bamford, Sandra (Chair, UTSC)
Friesen, Max (Tri-Campus Graduate Chair)
Parra, Esteban (Chair, UTM)
Wardlow, Holly (Chair, UTSG)

(Return to Top)

Tri-Campus Graduate Executive Committee

Friesen, Max (Tri-Campus Graduate Chair)
Frigault, Marc (Department Manager, UTSG)
Sanders, Todd (TA Co-ordinator Chair)
Schillaci, Michael (Associate, Chair, Graduate)

(Return to Top)

Colloquium & Events

Napolitano, Valentina (Chair)
Song, Jesook (spring)
Xie, Li Ye
Yeung, Shirley

(Return to Top)

Diversity & Decolonization

Banning, Ted (Chair)
Mortenson, Lena
Paz, Alejandro
Patton, Katherine
Schroeder, Lauren
(Return to Top)

Field Safety

Begun, David
Dahl, Bianca (fall)
Janz, Lisa
Kassamali, Sumayya
Ozcan, Omer
Swenson, Ed

 

(Return to Top)

Graduate Admissions

Schillaci, Michael (Chair)
Cameron, Michelle
Dave, Nais
Sidnell, Jack

(Return to Top)

Graduate Board

Schillaci, Michael (Chair)
All Graduate Faculty
AGSU President
Krencil, Natalia – Graduate Administrator

(Return to Top)

Graduate Fellowships & Awards

Bozcali, Firat 
Butt, Waqas
Dewar, Genevieve (spring)
Lehman, Shawn
Maxwell, Krista (fall)
Samson, David
Wool, Zoe

(Return to Top)

Graduate Policy

Schillaci, Michael (Chair)
Coupland, Gary (ARCH rep)
Li, Tania (SCL rep)
Parra, Esteban (EVO rep)

(Return to Top)

Graduate Professionalization & Advancement

Sellen, Dan (Chair)
Allen, Andrea
Daswani, Girish – Advancement & Alumni Coordinator
Hartblay, Cassandra
Janz, Lisa
Novroski, Nicole
Silcox, Mary

(Return to Top)

Repatriation

Boddy, Janice (Chair)
Cameron, Michelle
Galloway, Tracey
David, Kathy – Lab Technician

 

(Return to Top)

REB (Research Ethics Board)

Cunningham, Hilary (first term)
Cody, Frank (second term)

(Return to Top)

Space & Resources, St. George Building

Boddy, Janice (Chair)
Schillaci, Michael (Associate Chair, Graduate)
Wardlow, Holly (Associate Chair, Undergraduate)
Sanders, Todd (TA Coordinator Chair)
Parra, Esteban (Chair, UTM)
Bamford, Sandra (Chair, UTSC)
Frigault, Marc (Department Manager, UTSG)

(Return to Top)

TA Coordination Committee

Sanders, Todd (Chair)
Begun, David (UTSG)
Krupa, Chris (UTSC)
Parra, Esteban (UTM)
Frigault, Marc – Department Manager
Krencil, Natalia – Graduate Administrator
Alaimo, Josie – Undergraduate Administrator
UTM & UTSC Administrative Staff

(Return to Top)

Tri-Campus Anthropology Promotions Committee

Boddy, Janice (Chair)
Bamford, Sandra
Parra, Esteban

(Return to Top)